Faculty

More than 90 faculty members are affiliated with UCSD's Materials Science and Engineering Program, with the professors from the departments of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (MAE), Structural Engineering, Bioengineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE), NanoEngineering, Physics, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Scripps Institution of Oceanography (SIO), as well as from the School of Medicine (SOM) and the Division of the Biological Sciences. The Director of the Materials Science & Engineering Program runs the program in consultation with the Executive Committee. Graduate students work directly with faculty members - carrying out research for scientific understanding as well as engineering of materials for the new millennium.

Monica T. Allen

Monica T. Allen

Assistant Professor

Physics

Adah Almutairi

Adah Almutairi

Associate Professor

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Gaurav Aryaa

Gaurav Aryaa

Associate Professor

NanoEngineering

Robert Asaro

Robert Asaro

Professor

Structural Engineering

Jinhye Bae

Jinhye Bae

Assistant Professor

NanoEngineering

Prabhakar Bandaru

Prabhakar Bandaru

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Nicholas Boechler

Nicholas Boechler

Associate Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Michael Burkart

Michael Burkart

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Sheng Cai

Sheng Cai

Associate Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Renkun Chen

Renkun Chen

Associate Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Shaochen Chen

Shaochen Chen

Chair/Professor

NanoEngineering

Yi Chen

Yi Chen

Assistant Professor

NanoEngineering

Zheng Chen

Zheng Chen

Assistant Professor

NanoEngineering

Karen Christman

Karen Christman

Professor

Bioengineering

Seth Cohen

Seth Cohen

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Carlos Coimbra

Carlos Coimbra

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

John Crowell

John Crowell

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Shadi Dayeh

Shadi Dayeh

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Raymond De Callafon

Raymond De Callafon

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Chunhui Du

Chunhui Du

Assistant Professor

Physics

Robert Dynes

Robert Dynes

Professor/UC President Emeritus

Physics

Adam Engler

Adam Engler

Professor

Bioengineering

Sadik Esener

Sadik Esener

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Shaya Fainman

Shaya Fainman

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

David Fenning

David Fenning

Professor

NanoEngineering

Prof. Figueroa

Joshua Figueroa

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Alex Frano

Alex Frano

Assistant Professor

Physics

Asst Prof. Michael Frazier

Michael Frazier

Associate Teaching Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

James Friend

James Friend

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Eric Fullerton

Eric Fullerton

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Javier Garay

Javier Garay

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Kamil Godula

Kamil Godula

Associate Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

David Gough

David Gough

Professor

Bioengineering

Olivia Graeve

Olivia Graeve

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Vicki Grassian

Vicki Grassian

Chair/Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Drew Hall

Drew Hall

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Thomas Hermann

Thomas Hermann

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Xiaohua Huang

Xiaohua Huang

Professor

Bioengineering

Jesse Jokerst

Jesse Jokerst

Associate Professor

NanoEngineering

Hyonny Kim

Hyonny Kim

Professor

Structural Engineering

John Kosmatka

John Kosmatka

Professor

Structural Engineering

Sergei Krasheninnikov

Sergei Krasheninnikov

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Cliff Kubiak

Cliff Kubiak

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Andrew Kummel

Andrew Kummel

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Ratnesh Lal

Ratnesh Lal

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Professor Li

Shaowei Li

Assistant Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Darren Lipomi

Darren Lipomi

Professor

NanoEngineering

Zhaowei Liu

Zhaowei Liu

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ping Liu

Ping Liu

Professor

NanoEngineering

Yu-Hwa Lo

Yu-Hwa Lo

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kenneth Loh

Kenneth Loh

Professor

Structural Engineering

Vitaliy Lomakin

Vitaliy Lomakin

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Vlado Lubarda

Vlado Lubarda

Professor

NanoEngineering

Jian Luo

Jian Luo

Professor

NanoEngineering

M. Brian Maple

M. Brian Maple

Professor

Physics

Xanthippi Markenscoff

Xanthippi Markenscoff

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Marc Meyers

Marc Meyers

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Hidenori Murakami

Hidenori Murakami

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Vitali Nesterenko

Vitali Nesterenko

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Tse Nga (Tina) Ng

Tse Nga (Tina) Ng

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kenji nomura

Kenji Nomura

Assistant Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Shyue Ping Ong

Shyue Ping Ong

Associate Professor

NanoEngineering

Francesco Paesani

Francesco Paesani

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Tod A. Pascal

Tod A. Pascal

Assistant Professor

NanoEngineering

Anne Pommier

Anne Pommier

Adjunct Professor

Scripps Institute of Oceanography

Lisa P.

Lisa V. Poulikakos

Assistant Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Yu Qiao

Yu Qiao

Professor

Structural Engineering

Jeffrey Rinehart

Jeffrey Rinehart

Assistant Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Robert Sah

Robert Sah

Professor

Bioengineering

Michael Sailor

Michael Sailor

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Alina Schimpf

Alina Schimpf

Assistant Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Geert Schmid-Schoenbein

Geert Schmid-Schoenbein

Professor

Bioengineering

Ivan Schuller

Ivan Schuller

Professor

Physics

Lingyan Shi

Lingyan Shi

Assistant Professor

Bioengineering

Oleg Shpyrko

Oleg Shpyrko

Professor

Physics

Dan Sievenpiper

Dan Sievenpiper

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Donald Sirbuly

Donald Sirbuly

Associate Professor

NanoEngineering

Jan Talbot

Jan Talbot

Prof/Dir-Chem Engr Prog

NanoEngineering

Frank Talke

Frank Talke

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Andrea Tao

Andrea Tao

Associate Professor

NanoEngineering

Michael Tauber

Michael Tauber

Associate Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Faik Akif Tezcan

Faik Akif Tezcan

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Tolley

Michael Tolley

Associate Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Yitzhak Tor

Yitzhak Tor

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Charles Tu

Charles Tu

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

George Tynan

George Tynan

Professor

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Oscar Vazquez Mena

Oscar Vazquez Mena

Assistant Professor

NanoEngineering

Kenneth Vecchio

Kenneth Vecchio

Professor

NanoEngineering

Joe Wang

Joseph Wang

Professor

NanoEngineering

James Whitesell

James Whitesell

Professor Emeritus

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Wei Xiong

Wei Xiong

Assistant Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Sheng Xu

Sheng Xu

Assistant Professor

NanoEngineering

Jerry Yang

Jerry Yang

Professor

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kesong Yang

Kesong Yang

Associate Professor

NanoEngineering

Gene Yeo

Gene Yeo

Professor

Cellular and Molecular

Paul Yu

Paul Yu

Provost and Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Liangfang Zhang

Liangfang Zhang

Professor

NanoEngineering

Kun Zhang

Kun Zhang

Chair/Professor

Bioengineering


Emeritus Faculty

Michael Heller

Michael Heller

Prof Emeritus

NanoEngineering

David Miller

David Miller

Professor Emeritus

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

M. Lea Rudee

M. Lea Rudee

Professor Emeritus

Electrical and Computer Engineering